Horizon Card Services Privacy Policy

This Website is brought to you by Horizon Card Services. Horizon Card Services respects the privacy of your personally identifiable information. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices available to you concerning the way that we use the information collected online at this Website.

Information Collection and Use

We collect your personally identifiable information when you register or sign up to receive products and/or services at the Website, even if you do not complete your registration by clicking next/submit. The types of personally identifiable information that we collect at this Website, during registration and when you make a purchase include, without limitation, your name, street address, e-mail address, telephone numbers and billing account information. In addition, we may request information about your use of, or interest in, the types of products and services offered by the third-party advertisers with whom we have partnered to offer you the products and services available at this Website.

Any personal information that you submit at the Website remains your property. However, by submitting that information to us, you grant to us the right to use your personal information for any legal purpose including, without limitation: a) effectuating a purchase from Horizon Card Services that you make at the Website; b) transferring your personal information to a third party to effectuate a purchase from a third party advertiser at the Website; c) marketing purposes such as sharing your information with third party advertisers, partners, and associates; d) providing promotional offers to you by means of e-mail advertising, telemarketing, text messaging, direct mail marketing, pop-ups, pop-unders and/or online banner advertising. If you would like to be removed from these programs, please follow the opt-out instructions in these programs. Your email address will only be shared with our mailing partner. By filling out or submitting a registration form or partial registration form you are consenting to receive offers from us and third marketers via email, telemarketing postal mail and or SMS text message wireless or other mobile offering to your cell phone. You understand that your wireless carrier's standard charges and rates apply to these messages. For SMS text messages, you may remove our information by replying 'stop', 'end', or 'quit' to the SMS text message you have received and we will remove your personal information within 10 days of receiving such request; e) tracking compliance with our Terms and Conditions; and f) for validation, suppression, content improvement and feedback purposes. You specifically authorize, and provide your express consent to receive, telemarketing calls from us and our third-party marketing partners, including auto-dialed calls, on your landline telephone and/or your cell phone (if number was provided). You understand that wireless carrier standard rates may apply to any calls to your cell phone. You agree that Horizon Card Services may contact you at any time with updates and/or any other information that we may deem appropriate for you to receive in connection with your continued use of the Website. We also reserve the right to release current or past member information in the event that we believe that this Website is being or has been used to commit unlawful acts, if the information is subpoenaed, if Horizon Card Services is sold or acquired or when we deem it necessary or appropriate. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to disclosure of any record or communication to any third party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be appropriate, including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the requirements of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time.

In connection with the products and services available for purchase at the Website, we will collect your billing account information. We will use your billing account information to bill you for your purchases and we may share your billing account information with third parties for the sole purpose of effectuating any transactions that you enter into at the Website. In addition, by submitting your billing account information to us, you authorize Horizon Card Services to periodically verify that your billing account continues to be a valid and active one by charging and, thereafter immediately crediting, a small sum to your account. Such verification may be conducted through a third party service provider and, in that case, Horizon Card Services will share your specific billing account information with this third party for verification purposes. Apart from the foregoing uses, Horizon Card Services reserves the right to share with other third parties the fact that we have billing account information on file for specific individuals, but we will not share the actual billing account information with other third parties without the applicable individual's prior informed consent.

In addition, you agree that by submitting your personal information at the Website, such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 CFR §310 et seq. (the "ATSR"). Notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission's Do-Not-Call List, we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the ATSR. Moreover, by registering with, making a purchase from, or requesting information from, a third party advertiser at or through the Website, such action shall constitute a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application with the respective third party advertiser for purposes of the ATSR and you may be contacted via e-mail, direct mail and/or telemarketing by such third party advertiser in accordance with the ATSR.

We may share with third party advertisers certain Website usage information of individuals that have received targeted promotional campaigns for the purpose of formatting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, we may track some of the pages that you visit on our Website through the use of pixel tags (also called clear gifs). By submitting information at and/or registering at this Website, you agree to allow us to share such Website usage information with third parties.

Horizon Card Services as an Agent

Please be advised that in certain circumstances, Horizon Card Services acts as a limited agent for the actual seller of the products and/or services available for purchase at or through the Website. In these circumstances: 1) you will be redirected to the applicable seller's website after you have completed the application page; 2) Horizon Card Services will collect and send your personal information to the respective seller in connection with completing your purchase from the seller; and 3) your purchase will subject you to the seller's privacy policy.

Third Party Links

Horizon Card Services does not endorse, nor is Horizon Card Services responsible for the accuracy of, the privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of each of the third party advertisers that may advertise at this Website. The entities that advertise and/or place banner ads at this Website including, but not limited to, these third party advertisers, are independent third parties and are not affiliated with Horizon Card Services.

Your Choices

You may request that we not share your information with third parties by visiting: https://netfirstplatinum.com/a/unsubscribe.php and filling out the appropriate information. Please note that changing your preferences regarding the receipt of marketing communications from us will not prevent other companies with which we already have shared your information, including third party advertisers, from continuing to provide you with offers. When contacted by these companies, you should notify them directly of your choices regarding their use and sharing of your information. In addition, please note that if you subsequently sign up for another one of our product or service offerings, you will need to reconfirm any information sharing preferences that you have previously changed.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you when you visit many of the pages of this Website. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Firefox, Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Mac OS, Windows, Linux, etc.) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., America Online, EarthLink, Netzero, etc.).

We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our Website and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze Website usage, as well as to offer you products and services. We also reserve the right to use aggregate or group data about our visitors for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage and/or characteristics of our visitors as a group. By visiting and/or supplying your personal information at this Website, you agree to allow us to provide such aggregate data to third parties.

We also may use "cookies" to enhance your experience in using our Website. Cookies are text files that we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. We use cookies to understand Website usage, to personalize your experience, and to improve the content and offerings on our Website.

Minors

We do not knowingly collect information from minors under the age of 21. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, this Website by individuals under 21 years of age. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Security

We employ industry standard security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to information that we collect online.

Acceptance

By using the Website and/or agreeing to receive information via e-mail from Horizon Card Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. All Privacy Policy changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. Please check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Website and/or acceptance of our e-mail communications following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of any and all changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this statement, or would like more information on our privacy practices, please contact our Member Services department at 1-800-251-6144, Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. EST, and Saturday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. EST (excluding holidays). To opt-out of any future messages please visit https://netfirstplatinum.com/a/unsubscribe.php.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in our privacy policy above and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, our website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category A: Identifiers
Examples: A real name, Internet Protocol address, email address, postal address, social security number, or other similar identifiers.
Collected: YES

Category B: Information in Customer Records
Examples: A name, Social Security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
Collected: YES

Category C: Internet or Network Activity
Examples: browsing history, search history, information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
Collected: YES

Category D: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
Collected: YES

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete on our website.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our website or interactions with our advertisers.
Use of Personal Information

We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.
Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose [or sell your personal information, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights)]. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. [The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.]

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has shared your personal information with the following categories of third parties: Credit Hawk, Roadside Assistance, Legal Assistance, and Universal Rx

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company may have sold your email address, postal address, and phone. To opt out please go to "Do Not Sell My Personal Information"

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by contacting us in any of the ways noted below in Contact Us. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to [45/90] days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically by electronic mail communication.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting our webpage and sending us a message.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by visiting our website and sending us a message. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

California’s "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an electronic message through our website or write us at our address listed on our webpage.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and uses your information described below [and in the Privacy Policy], your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us as follows:

Please contact our Member Services department at 1-800-251-6144, Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. EST, and Saturday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. EST (excluding holidays).

Or send an e-mail message to [email protected]

You may also direct your privacy-related comments or questions to the address below:

Horizon Card Services
Attn: Compliance Officer
PO Box 1275
Indiana PA 15701

Dated: March 31, 2020